Decotiis, Fitzpatrick, Cole & Giblin, LLP Provide Data Privacy Incident Notice | New

PARAMUS, New Jersey, March 22, 2021 / PRNewswire / – DeCotiis, FitzPatrick, Cole & Giblin, LLP (“DFCG”) reports a recent incident that may affect the information security of current or former customers and others directly or indirectly involved as an involved party in a DFCG legal case. The confidentiality, confidentiality and security of information entrusted to DFCG is one of its highest priorities and DFCG takes this incident very seriously. To date, DFCG has not received any reports of actual or attempted misuse of information related to this incident.

What happened? On or about May 4, 2020, DFCG has discovered suspicious activity related to the email account of a DFCG employee. Upon learning of this activity, DFCG immediately took steps to secure the account and opened an investigation, which included working with IT experts and third-party forensic investigators, to determine the nature and extent of the the activity. Through this investigation, DFCG determined that an unknown actor obtained unauthorized access to certain email accounts of DFCG employees for a limited period of time on separate occasions between April 28, 2020 and May 8, 2020. During this limited period, the unauthorized actor may have had access to certain emails and attachments in the accounts.

What information was involved? While the investigation was able to determine access to some email accounts, it could not determine whether a specific email or attachment was actually viewed by the unauthorized actor. Therefore, with great caution, the or worms September 16, 2020, DFCG, with the assistance of third-party forensic investigators, performed a thorough, programmatic and manual review of the contents of the affected email accounts to determine the types of protected or confidential information contained in the email accounts and to which people the information relates to. At the end of this examination, DFCG immediately launched a review of its files to verify the contact details of the persons concerned. The DFCG review confirmed that some people’s information, including name, date of birth, social security number and / or driver’s license / state identification number, was present in one of the email accounts at the time of this incident.

What we do. Upon discovering this incident, DFCG immediately reset the passwords for the affected accounts and took action to determine which personal, sensitive and confidential data was at risk. DFCG also confirmed the security of employee email accounts and associated systems. As part of our continued commitment to the security of personal information entrusted to DFCG, DFCG strives to review existing policies and procedures, implement additional safeguards and provide additional training to DFCG employees on the privacy and data security. DFCG will also provide those affected with credit monitoring and brief state regulators as needed.

For more information. You may have questions about this incident that are not addressed in this notice. If you have additional questions and believe you may be affected by this incident, please call DFCG on our dedicated hotline at 800-409-9485 between 9 a.m. and 9 p.m. EST. You can also write to DFCG at 61 S. Paramus Road, Suite 250, Paramus, New Jersey 07652 or visit the DFCG website at https://www.decotiislaw.com/.

What you can do. DFCG sincerely regrets any inconvenience this incident may cause. DFCG encourages everyone involved to encourage everyone involved to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, review their account statements, and monitor their credit reports for suspicious activity. Under US law, individuals are entitled to one free credit report each year from each of the three major credit bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call toll free 1-877-322-8228. You can also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

Individuals have the right to place a “security freeze” on their credit report, which will prevent a consumer reporting agency from releasing information on their credit report without their express permission. The security freeze is designed to prevent credits, loans and services from being approved on their behalf without their consent. However, individuals should be aware that using a security freeze to control who has access to personal and financial information in their credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any request or subsequent request that ‘they are making regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage or any other account involving the extension of credit. According to federal law, individuals cannot be accused of placing or lifting a security freeze on their credit report. If anyone wishes to impose a security freeze, please contact the major consumer information agencies listed below:

In order to request a security freeze, individuals will need to provide the following information:

  1. Full name (including the initial of the middle name as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of Birth;
  4. Information if they have moved within the last five (5) years, indicate the addresses where you have lived during the last five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or phone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government issued ID card (driver’s license or ID card, military ID, etc.);
  7. If the person is the victim of identity theft, attach a copy of the police report, investigation report, or complaint filed with a law enforcement agency regarding identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, individuals have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” in their file at no cost. An initial fraud alert is a one-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file. When a fraud alert appears on a consumer’s credit report, a business is required to take steps to verify the identity of the consumer before granting new credit. If you are the victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert that lasts for seven years. If a person wishes to place a fraud alert, they should contact one of the agencies listed below:

Additional information

Individuals can learn more about identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes and the steps they can take to protect themselves by contacting consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission or the attorney general of their state.

The Federal Trade Commission can be contacted at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-VOL (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. Individuals can obtain further information on how to make such a complaint by using the contact details provided above. Individuals have the right to file a police report if you are ever the victim of identity theft or fraud. Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, individuals will likely need to provide proof that they have been victimized. Known or suspected cases of identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and an individual’s state attorney general. This notice was not delayed by the police.

For new York residents, the Attorney General can be contacted at: Attorney General’s Office, The Capitol, Albany, New York State 12224-0341; 1-800-771-7755; https://ag.ny.gov/.

Show original content:http://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/decotiis-fitzpatrick-cole–giblin-llp-provides-notice-of-data-privacy-incident-301253225.html

SOURCE Mullen Coughlin LLC


Source link

Comments are closed.